FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

2.00pm Wednesday 2nd August 2017

Friendly

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

2 - 2

Stalybridge Celtic Academy

 

Attendance: 10

FCUM Academy 2

Stalybridge Celtic Academy 2



Attendance: 10
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC ACADEMY 2

The FC United of Manchester Academy team, featuring no less than 31 different players, kicked-off their pre-season campaign with a 2-2 draw against near neighbours Stalybridge Celtic Academy on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

The Young Reds opened the scoring after just 97 seconds when NIALL WEBB was allowed the opportunity to place the ball home from just inside the penalty area.

On 12 minutes, the visitors drew level. Stalybridge’s No. 9 BRICE FOUNSIE was allowed to make his way through the home defence before blasting the ball past Tom Bamber.

On 20 minutes, the FC United Academy team regained the lead. The visiting defence failed to properly deal with a home corner and GLORY VANGU was left free to steer the loose ball into the visitors’ net.

The lead was held for just seven minutes when Stalybridge’s No. 5 JACK JUBY was left unmarked to power a header into the home goal to make it 2-2 on 27 minutes.

And despite FC United’s Miche Kenzo shot hitting the upright on 63 minutes, that was to prove the end of the scoring.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY TEAM (FIRST HALF):-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Harry BARNES
3) David MULLEN
4) Marshall FOX
5) Malik GOMA
6) Glory VANGU
7) Niall WEBB
8) Leo ELVIN
9) Ben TAMILA (Captain)
10) Callum KINNEY
11) Olly WRIGHT

FIRST HALF SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Bradley STANLEY (For No. 8 - 24 mins)
15) Jack ALDCROFT (For No. 7 - 24 mins)
16) Harrison McDONALD (For No. 4 - 24 mins)
17) Stephan ADENIYA (For No. 3 - 24 mins)
19) Nzusi AGISTINHO (For No. 8 - 24 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY TEAM (SECOND HALF):-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
12) Lewis BOWYER
3) Adam O’GRADY
4) Artan COBAJ
5) Jan PALINKAS
6) Sam GALLAGHER
7) Nebal RICHARDS
8) Dillon KIRKMAN
9) Temmy OROPO
10) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain)
11) Miche KENZO

SECOND HALF SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Alex OYEWOLE (For No. 9 - 68 mins)
15) Nario BAPTISTA (For No. 11 - 68 mins)
16) Nathan KAKUDJI (For No. 12 - 68 mins)
17) Robel KESETE (For No. 3 - 68 mins)
18) Liam HINTON (For No. 7 - 68 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 2 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC ACADEMY 2

The FC United of Manchester Academy team, featuring no less than 31 different players, kicked-off their pre-season campaign with a 2-2 draw against near neighbours Stalybridge Celtic Academy on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

The Young Reds opened the scoring after just 97 seconds when NIALL WEBB was allowed the opportunity to place the ball home from just inside the penalty area.

On 12 minutes, the visitors drew level. Stalybridge’s No. 9 BRICE FOUNSIE was allowed to make his way through the home defence before blasting the ball past Tom Bamber.

On 20 minutes, the FC United Academy team regained the lead. The visiting defence failed to properly deal with a home corner and GLORY VANGU was left free to steer the loose ball into the visitors’ net.

The lead was held for just seven minutes when Stalybridge’s No. 5 JACK JUBY was left unmarked to power a header into the home goal to make it 2-2 on 27 minutes.

And despite FC United’s Miche Kenzo shot hitting the upright on 63 minutes, that was to prove the end of the scoring.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY TEAM (FIRST HALF):-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Harry BARNES
3) David MULLEN
4) Marshall FOX
5) Malik GOMA
6) Glory VANGU
7) Niall WEBB
8) Leo ELVIN
9) Ben TAMILA (Captain)
10) Callum KINNEY
11) Olly WRIGHT

FIRST HALF SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Bradley STANLEY (For No. 8 - 24 mins)
15) Jack ALDCROFT (For No. 7 - 24 mins)
16) Harrison McDONALD (For No. 4 - 24 mins)
17) Stephan ADENIYA (For No. 3 - 24 mins)
19) Nzusi AGISTINHO (For No. 8 - 24 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY TEAM (SECOND HALF):-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
12) Lewis BOWYER
3) Adam O’GRADY
4) Artan COBAJ
5) Jan PALINKAS
6) Sam GALLAGHER
7) Nebal RICHARDS
8) Dillon KIRKMAN
9) Temmy OROPO
10) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain)
11) Miche KENZO

SECOND HALF SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Alex OYEWOLE (For No. 9 - 68 mins)
15) Nario BAPTISTA (For No. 11 - 68 mins)
16) Nathan KAKUDJI (For No. 12 - 68 mins)
17) Robel KESETE (For No. 3 - 68 mins)
18) Liam HINTON (For No. 7 - 68 mins)