FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.00pm Wednesday 6th December 2017

ECFA North West Invitation League 2A

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

5 - 1

Coaching Connexions Chorley FC Men’s 2nds

 

Attendance: N/K

FCUM Academy 5

Coaching Connexions Chorley FC Men’s 2nds 1



Attendance: N/K
FC UNITED OF MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 5 COACHING CONNEXIONS CHORLEY FC MEN's 2nds 1

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team recorded their best win of the 2017-2018 ECFA NW Men’s Invitation 2A league season to date with this 5-1 home win against Coaching Connexions Chorley FC Men’s 2nds on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

The Young Reds started strongly and took the lead after just 37 seconds, SAEM SON latching on to a pass from Niall Webb to open the scoring.

On 8 minutes, it was 2-0, SAEM SON netting again after good build-up play on the left.

On 20 minutes, it was goalscorer turned provider, as Saem Son set up NIALL WEBB to make it 3-0.

An unfortunate incident saw FC’s Nario Baptista receive a red card on 24 minutes, but despite being reduced to ten men, the FC United academy team remained in charge.

On 61 minutes, substitute DYLAN DSINMENI made it 4-0 before MARSHALL FOX smashed a free-kick home from fully 45 yards on 64 minutes to put the FC United academy team five goals up.

Coaching Connexions Chorley FC’s GUFFONG pulled one back for a consolation for the visitors on 73 minutes, and that was to be the end of the afternoon’s scoring.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Thomas BAMBER (GK)
2) Patrick DRAKPE
3) Robel KESETE
4) Jan PALINKAS (Cautioned 24 mins)
5) Artan COBAJ
6) Lewis WILLIAMS
7) Nario BAPTISTA (Sent off 24 mins)
8) Marshall FOX
9) Saem SON
10) Niall WEBB
11) Abdul MUKTADIR

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) David MULLEN (For No. 5 - Half-time)
13) Lucas STEPHENS-BENJAMIN (GK) (For No. 1 - Half-time)
15) Dylan DSINMENI (For No. 8 - 26 mins)
16) Nzusi AGOSTINHO (For No. 10 - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

8) Marshall FOX (Back on for No. 6 - 56 mins)
10) Niall WEBB (Back on for No. 9 - 61 mins)
5) Artan COBAJ (Back on for No. 4 - 71 mins)
9) Saem SON (Back on for No. 11 - 81 mins)

FC UNITED OF MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 5 COACHING CONNEXIONS CHORLEY FC MEN's 2nds 1

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team recorded their best win of the 2017-2018 ECFA NW Men’s Invitation 2A league season to date with this 5-1 home win against Coaching Connexions Chorley FC Men’s 2nds on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon.

The Young Reds started strongly and took the lead after just 37 seconds, SAEM SON latching on to a pass from Niall Webb to open the scoring.

On 8 minutes, it was 2-0, SAEM SON netting again after good build-up play on the left.

On 20 minutes, it was goalscorer turned provider, as Saem Son set up NIALL WEBB to make it 3-0.

An unfortunate incident saw FC’s Nario Baptista receive a red card on 24 minutes, but despite being reduced to ten men, the FC United academy team remained in charge.

On 61 minutes, substitute DYLAN DSINMENI made it 4-0 before MARSHALL FOX smashed a free-kick home from fully 45 yards on 64 minutes to put the FC United academy team five goals up.

Coaching Connexions Chorley FC’s GUFFONG pulled one back for a consolation for the visitors on 73 minutes, and that was to be the end of the afternoon’s scoring.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Thomas BAMBER (GK)
2) Patrick DRAKPE
3) Robel KESETE
4) Jan PALINKAS (Cautioned 24 mins)
5) Artan COBAJ
6) Lewis WILLIAMS
7) Nario BAPTISTA (Sent off 24 mins)
8) Marshall FOX
9) Saem SON
10) Niall WEBB
11) Abdul MUKTADIR

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) David MULLEN (For No. 5 - Half-time)
13) Lucas STEPHENS-BENJAMIN (GK) (For No. 1 - Half-time)
15) Dylan DSINMENI (For No. 8 - 26 mins)
16) Nzusi AGOSTINHO (For No. 10 - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

8) Marshall FOX (Back on for No. 6 - 56 mins)
10) Niall WEBB (Back on for No. 9 - 61 mins)
5) Artan COBAJ (Back on for No. 4 - 71 mins)
9) Saem SON (Back on for No. 11 - 81 mins)