FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.30pm Wednesday 5th December 2018

AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East)

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

0 - 1

Abbey Hey RSC Men’s 1sts

 

Attendance: N/K

FCUM Academy 0

Abbey Hey RSC Men’s 1sts 1



Attendance: N/K
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 0 ABBEY HEY RSC MEN's 1sts 1

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team went down to a narrow 0-1 home defeat against Abbey Hey RSC Men’s 1sts at a rain-soaked Broadhurst Park 3G in Wednesday afternoon’s latest AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) league fixture.

The visitors, who are associated with Rochdale AFC, snatched what proved to be the winner after just six minutes, this following a prolonged scramble in the FC United goal area.

HARVEY COOK got the final touch, and that was enough to give the away side all three points.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Callum COOPER
3) Lucas MARTINS
4) David EDWARDS (Captain)
5) Josa OSA-ONI
6) Declan SWEENEY
7) Hamza SABATI
8) Ellis O’REILLY
9) Leonel Pinto ROCHA
10) George BARBOSA
17) Zaid BAROUDI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (For No. 7 - Half-time)
14) Kai O’NEILL (For No. 2 - 56 mins)
15) Kevin ZOKOU (For No. 6 - 70 mins)
16) Mason BEARD (For No. 17 - 61 mins)
18) Taylor WHITBY (For No. 8 - 64 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 0 ABBEY HEY RSC MEN's 1sts 1

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team went down to a narrow 0-1 home defeat against Abbey Hey RSC Men’s 1sts at a rain-soaked Broadhurst Park 3G in Wednesday afternoon’s latest AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) league fixture.

The visitors, who are associated with Rochdale AFC, snatched what proved to be the winner after just six minutes, this following a prolonged scramble in the FC United goal area.

HARVEY COOK got the final touch, and that was enough to give the away side all three points.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Callum COOPER
3) Lucas MARTINS
4) David EDWARDS (Captain)
5) Josa OSA-ONI
6) Declan SWEENEY
7) Hamza SABATI
8) Ellis O’REILLY
9) Leonel Pinto ROCHA
10) George BARBOSA
17) Zaid BAROUDI

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (For No. 7 - Half-time)
14) Kai O’NEILL (For No. 2 - 56 mins)
15) Kevin ZOKOU (For No. 6 - 70 mins)
16) Mason BEARD (For No. 17 - 61 mins)
18) Taylor WHITBY (For No. 8 - 64 mins)