FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.00pm Friday 14th December 2018

Friendly

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

4 - 2

Stockport County Academy

 

Attendance: 5

FCUM Academy 4

Stockport County Academy 2



Attendance: 5
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 4 STOCKPORT COUNTY FC ACADEMY 2

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team, without a competitive fixture this week, instead hosted Stockport County FC’s Academy team in a specially arranged friendly match on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Friday afternoon, and came away with a well-deserved 4-2 win.

And the Young Reds had to do it the hard way, coming from behind, this after the visitors had taken the lead from a corner on 25 minutes.

On the half-hour mark, GEORGE BARBOSA was well-placed to fire home from trialist winger’s Tawab Djankpata’s cross from the left to make the score 1-1, which remained the case until the half-time break.

Six minutes after the second half restart, TAWAB DJANKPATA edged FC United of Manchester in front, with a low shot across the Stockport ’keeper and into the far corner of the net.

Stockport weren’t finished yet, however, and they pulled level on 56 minutes following good build-up play on the right.

The decisive goal came on 63 minutes., this after the Stockport ’keeper had failed to cleanly collect a lofted centre from the right, and GEORGE BARBOSA was there to steer the ball home to make it 3-2.

LEONEL PINTO ROCHA made sure of the final result on 90 minutes with an emphatic finish after the Stockport ’keeper had parried his initial effort.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team now have one remaining fixture before the Christmas / New Year break, this being an away fixture against the Newcastle Elite Academy on Monday 17th December 2018 (KO: 2 pm).


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Callum COOPER
3) Lucas MARTINS
4) Connor IKIN (Captain)
5) Michael OLAYINKA
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE
7) Zaid BAROUDI
8) Ellis O’REILLY
9) Mason BEARD
10) George BARBOSA
17) Tawab DJANKPATA (Trialist)

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) David EDWARDS (For No. 2 - 52 mins)
14) Hamza SABATI (For No. 9 - 77 mins)
15) Jose NSINGI (For No. 11 - 82 mins)
16) Kevin ZOKOU (For No. 10 - 71 mins)
18) Taylor WHITBY (For No. 8 - 63 mins)
19) Leonel Pinto ROCHA (For No. 7 - 54 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-

8) Ellis O’REILLY (Back on for No. 6 - 89 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 4 STOCKPORT COUNTY FC ACADEMY 2

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team, without a competitive fixture this week, instead hosted Stockport County FC’s Academy team in a specially arranged friendly match on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Friday afternoon, and came away with a well-deserved 4-2 win.

And the Young Reds had to do it the hard way, coming from behind, this after the visitors had taken the lead from a corner on 25 minutes.

On the half-hour mark, GEORGE BARBOSA was well-placed to fire home from trialist winger’s Tawab Djankpata’s cross from the left to make the score 1-1, which remained the case until the half-time break.

Six minutes after the second half restart, TAWAB DJANKPATA edged FC United of Manchester in front, with a low shot across the Stockport ’keeper and into the far corner of the net.

Stockport weren’t finished yet, however, and they pulled level on 56 minutes following good build-up play on the right.

The decisive goal came on 63 minutes., this after the Stockport ’keeper had failed to cleanly collect a lofted centre from the right, and GEORGE BARBOSA was there to steer the ball home to make it 3-2.

LEONEL PINTO ROCHA made sure of the final result on 90 minutes with an emphatic finish after the Stockport ’keeper had parried his initial effort.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team now have one remaining fixture before the Christmas / New Year break, this being an away fixture against the Newcastle Elite Academy on Monday 17th December 2018 (KO: 2 pm).


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Callum COOPER
3) Lucas MARTINS
4) Connor IKIN (Captain)
5) Michael OLAYINKA
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE
7) Zaid BAROUDI
8) Ellis O’REILLY
9) Mason BEARD
10) George BARBOSA
17) Tawab DJANKPATA (Trialist)

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) David EDWARDS (For No. 2 - 52 mins)
14) Hamza SABATI (For No. 9 - 77 mins)
15) Jose NSINGI (For No. 11 - 82 mins)
16) Kevin ZOKOU (For No. 10 - 71 mins)
18) Taylor WHITBY (For No. 8 - 63 mins)
19) Leonel Pinto ROCHA (For No. 7 - 54 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-

8) Ellis O’REILLY (Back on for No. 6 - 89 mins)