FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.00pm Wednesday 16th January 2019

AoC Sport North West League Invitation (East)

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

2 - 5

AFC Fylde Men’s 4ths

 

Attendance: N/K

FCUM Academy 2

AFC Fylde Men’s 4ths 5



Attendance: N/K
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM 2 AFC FYLDE MEN's 4ths 5

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’B’ team went down to a 2-5 home defeat against AFC Fylde Men’s 4ths on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon in their latest AoC Sport North West League Invitation (East) league fixture.

The visitors started off well, and went into an early three score lead, with goals on 17 minutes, 21 minutes and 23 minutes.

GEORGE BARBOSA pulled one back for the Young Reds on 38 minutes with a finish from eight yards out after good build up play on the right.

But less than a minute later, it was 1-4 for the visitors after they netted from a corner.

GEORGE BARBOSA then added a second for the FC United of Manchester Academy ’B’ team on 48 minutes when he rounded the ’keeper and scored after a fine solo run, but AFC Fylde Men’s 4ths made sure of the final result by scoring a fifth goal, this on 70 minutes.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’B’ team are next in action with a home quarter-final tie in the Greater Manchester FA Schools Under 18s County Cup on Wednesday 23rd January 2019 on the Broadhurst Park 3G, this against Bolton Sixth Form College, KO 1.30 p.m.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’B’ TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Kai O’NEILL
3) Bailey GRAY
4) David EDWARDS (Captain)
16) Taylor BOWLES
6) Ellis O’REILLY
7) Jose NSINGI
8) George BARBOSA
9) Mason BEARD
10) Kevin ZOKOU
17) Tawab DJANKPATA

SUBSTITUTES:-

5) Josa OSA-ONI (For No. 16 - 25 mins)
12) Clinton MGBEMERE (For No. 9 - 75 mins)
13) Matthew CROSBY (GK)
14) Leonel Pinto ROCHA (For No. 4 - 71 mins)
15) Luke SETH (For No. 3 - 79 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-

16) Taylor BOWLES (Back on for No. 7 - Half-time)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM 2 AFC FYLDE MEN's 4ths 5

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’B’ team went down to a 2-5 home defeat against AFC Fylde Men’s 4ths on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon in their latest AoC Sport North West League Invitation (East) league fixture.

The visitors started off well, and went into an early three score lead, with goals on 17 minutes, 21 minutes and 23 minutes.

GEORGE BARBOSA pulled one back for the Young Reds on 38 minutes with a finish from eight yards out after good build up play on the right.

But less than a minute later, it was 1-4 for the visitors after they netted from a corner.

GEORGE BARBOSA then added a second for the FC United of Manchester Academy ’B’ team on 48 minutes when he rounded the ’keeper and scored after a fine solo run, but AFC Fylde Men’s 4ths made sure of the final result by scoring a fifth goal, this on 70 minutes.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’B’ team are next in action with a home quarter-final tie in the Greater Manchester FA Schools Under 18s County Cup on Wednesday 23rd January 2019 on the Broadhurst Park 3G, this against Bolton Sixth Form College, KO 1.30 p.m.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’B’ TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Kai O’NEILL
3) Bailey GRAY
4) David EDWARDS (Captain)
16) Taylor BOWLES
6) Ellis O’REILLY
7) Jose NSINGI
8) George BARBOSA
9) Mason BEARD
10) Kevin ZOKOU
17) Tawab DJANKPATA

SUBSTITUTES:-

5) Josa OSA-ONI (For No. 16 - 25 mins)
12) Clinton MGBEMERE (For No. 9 - 75 mins)
13) Matthew CROSBY (GK)
14) Leonel Pinto ROCHA (For No. 4 - 71 mins)
15) Luke SETH (For No. 3 - 79 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTION:-

16) Taylor BOWLES (Back on for No. 7 - Half-time)