FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.30pm Wednesday 27th March 2019

AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East)

Heywood Sports Village, West Starkey Street, Heywood, Oldham, OL10 4TW


Abbey Hey RSC Men’s 1sts

3 - 3

FCUM Academy

 

Attendance: N/K

Abbey Hey RSC Men’s 1sts 3

FCUM Academy 3



Attendance: N/K
ABBEY HEY RSC MEN's 1sts 3 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 3

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team travelled to Heywood Sports Village on Wednesday afternoon and came away with a creditable 3-3 draw against Abbey Hey RSC Men’s 1sts in their latest AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) league fixture.

Despite conceding an early goal on 4 minutes, the Young Reds drew level from the penalty spot on 12 minutes. Tawab Djankpata’s deep run into the box resulted in him being impeded inside the area and DYLAN BLACKLEDGE converted from the 12 yard mark.

On 31 minutes, the FC United Academy ’A’ team took the lead. Mason Beard set up EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU who made no mistake from 8 yards out to make the score 2-1 at half-time.

The home side weren’t going to be rolled over, however, and edged back in front with goals on 61 minutes and 67 minutes.

It wasn’t until the 89th minute that FC United grabbed a late equaliser, as KEVIN ZOKOU headed home from Lucas Martins’ cross to make the final score 3-3.

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team are next in action when they journey to Belfield Mill Lane, Rochdale to take on iSports Rochdale Sacred Heart Men’s 1sts. (KO 2 pm).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Matthew CROSBY (GK)
2) Kai O’NEILL
3) Lucas MARTINS
4) Connor IKIN
5) Michael OLAYINKA
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (Capt) (Cautioned - 18 mins).
7) Kevin ZOKOU
8) George BARBOSA
9) Zaid BAROUDI
10) Tawab DJANKPATA
11) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Callum COOPER (For No. 4 - 17 mins)
16) Lionel FYLLA SAINT-EUDES (For No. 2 - 72 mins)
17) Mason BEARD (For No. 5 - 29 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

5) Michael OLAYINKA (Back on for No. 9 - 75 mins)
9) Zaid BAROUDI (Back on for No. 8 - 88 mins)
2) Kai O’NEILL (Back on for No. 5 - 90+1 mins)

ABBEY HEY RSC MEN's 1sts 3 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 3

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team travelled to Heywood Sports Village on Wednesday afternoon and came away with a creditable 3-3 draw against Abbey Hey RSC Men’s 1sts in their latest AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) league fixture.

Despite conceding an early goal on 4 minutes, the Young Reds drew level from the penalty spot on 12 minutes. Tawab Djankpata’s deep run into the box resulted in him being impeded inside the area and DYLAN BLACKLEDGE converted from the 12 yard mark.

On 31 minutes, the FC United Academy ’A’ team took the lead. Mason Beard set up EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU who made no mistake from 8 yards out to make the score 2-1 at half-time.

The home side weren’t going to be rolled over, however, and edged back in front with goals on 61 minutes and 67 minutes.

It wasn’t until the 89th minute that FC United grabbed a late equaliser, as KEVIN ZOKOU headed home from Lucas Martins’ cross to make the final score 3-3.

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team are next in action when they journey to Belfield Mill Lane, Rochdale to take on iSports Rochdale Sacred Heart Men’s 1sts. (KO 2 pm).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Matthew CROSBY (GK)
2) Kai O’NEILL
3) Lucas MARTINS
4) Connor IKIN
5) Michael OLAYINKA
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (Capt) (Cautioned - 18 mins).
7) Kevin ZOKOU
8) George BARBOSA
9) Zaid BAROUDI
10) Tawab DJANKPATA
11) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Callum COOPER (For No. 4 - 17 mins)
16) Lionel FYLLA SAINT-EUDES (For No. 2 - 72 mins)
17) Mason BEARD (For No. 5 - 29 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

5) Michael OLAYINKA (Back on for No. 9 - 75 mins)
9) Zaid BAROUDI (Back on for No. 8 - 88 mins)
2) Kai O’NEILL (Back on for No. 5 - 90+1 mins)