FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.00pm Wednesday 15th May 2019

AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East)

Broadhurst Park 3G, 310 Lightbowne Rd, Moston, Manchester, M40 0FJ


FCUM Academy

4 - 1

iSports Rochdale Sacred Heart Men’s 1sts

 

Attendance: N/K

FCUM Academy 4

iSports Rochdale Sacred Heart Men’s 1sts 1



Attendance: N/K
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 4 iSPORTS ROCHDALE SACRED HEART MEN's 1sts 1

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team completed their AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) league season with this 4-1 home win against iSport Rochdale Sacred Heart Men’s 1sts on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon, a result which means that the Young Reds end up in third place in the 2018-2019 league table.

The home side opened the scoring on 27 minutes when team captain EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU netted after Connor Ikin had headed the ball down to him from a Dylan Blackledge corner.

On 48 minutes, the visitors pulled level from the penalty spot after George Barbosa had fouled a player inside the area,

The next goal was to prove crucial, and it came for the FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team on 70 minutes, GEORGE BARBOSA making up for the earlier spot kick incident by converting from a Callum Cooper cross.

On 73 minutes, it was 3-1 as Emmanuel Ujahchuku set up LEO PINTO ROCHA to net easily.

And on 76 minutes, EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU made sure of the final result as he burst into the opposition penalty area unopposed before scoring.

The result sees the Young Reds complete their league programme with six wins and three draws from their fourteen AoC/ECFA league matches this season.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Ismaila JOBE
3) Bailey GRAY
4) James HICKEY
5) Michael OLAYINKA
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE
7) Leo Pinto ROCHA
8) Lucas MARTINS
9) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (Captain)
10) George BARBOSA (Cautioned - 47 mins)
18) Caleb ADENUGA

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Connor IKIN (For No. 2 - 19 mins)
14) Callum COOPER (For No. 4 - 14 mins)
15) Tawab DJANKPATA (For No. 3 - 73 mins)
16) Kevin ZOKOU (For No. 6 - 57 mins)
17) Charlie BURKE (For No. 5 - 62 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

5) Michael OLAYINKA (Back on for No. 17 - 64 mins)
17) Charlie BURKE (Back on for No. 14 - 77 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 4 iSPORTS ROCHDALE SACRED HEART MEN's 1sts 1

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team completed their AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) league season with this 4-1 home win against iSport Rochdale Sacred Heart Men’s 1sts on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday afternoon, a result which means that the Young Reds end up in third place in the 2018-2019 league table.

The home side opened the scoring on 27 minutes when team captain EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU netted after Connor Ikin had headed the ball down to him from a Dylan Blackledge corner.

On 48 minutes, the visitors pulled level from the penalty spot after George Barbosa had fouled a player inside the area,

The next goal was to prove crucial, and it came for the FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team on 70 minutes, GEORGE BARBOSA making up for the earlier spot kick incident by converting from a Callum Cooper cross.

On 73 minutes, it was 3-1 as Emmanuel Ujahchuku set up LEO PINTO ROCHA to net easily.

And on 76 minutes, EMMANUEL UJAHCHUKU made sure of the final result as he burst into the opposition penalty area unopposed before scoring.

The result sees the Young Reds complete their league programme with six wins and three draws from their fourteen AoC/ECFA league matches this season.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Ismaila JOBE
3) Bailey GRAY
4) James HICKEY
5) Michael OLAYINKA
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE
7) Leo Pinto ROCHA
8) Lucas MARTINS
9) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (Captain)
10) George BARBOSA (Cautioned - 47 mins)
18) Caleb ADENUGA

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Connor IKIN (For No. 2 - 19 mins)
14) Callum COOPER (For No. 4 - 14 mins)
15) Tawab DJANKPATA (For No. 3 - 73 mins)
16) Kevin ZOKOU (For No. 6 - 57 mins)
17) Charlie BURKE (For No. 5 - 62 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

5) Michael OLAYINKA (Back on for No. 17 - 64 mins)
17) Charlie BURKE (Back on for No. 14 - 77 mins)