FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.30pm Wednesday 8th May 2019

AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East)

Edgeley Park, Hardcastle Road, Edgeley, Stockport, SK3 9DD


Stockport County Academy

2 - 0

FCUM Academy

 

Attendance: 80

Stockport County Academy 2

FCUM Academy 0



Attendance: 80
STOCKPORT COUNTY ACADEMY MEN's 1sts 2 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 0

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team were narrowly edged out by two goals to nil by Stockport County’s Academy Men’s 1sts team in Wednesday afternoon’s AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) league fixture at the home side’s Edgeley Park stadium.




Action from Stockport County Academy v FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team. Photo credit: Alicia Day

Chances were few and far between in an evenly matched goal-less first half before County stepped up a gear in the second half, taking the lead on 56 minutes when OLVY BELEZIKA (O.G.) unluckily diverted a low driven cross past his own keeper from two yards out.

The second goal was also an own-goal, coming on 82 minutes, when another low cross into the six yard box looped off MASON BREEZE (O.G.) over the helpless Tom Bamber and into the goal.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team complete their AoC Sport North West Championship invitation (East) league programme with a home fixture against iSports Rochdale Sacred Heart Men’s 1sts on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday 15th May 2019 (KO 1 pm).


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Olvy BELEZIKA
18) Michael OLAYINKA
4) Mason BREEZE
5) Connor IKIN
6) Marshall FOX
7) Dillon KIRKMAN (Cautioned - 67 mins)
8) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain)
9) Sam IWEGBU
10) Xavier IWEGBU
11) Niall WEBB

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Jacobe ANDERSON (For No. 10 - Half-time)
15) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (For No. 9 - 57 mins)
16) Charlie BURKE (For No. 6 - 85 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

9) Sam IWEGBU (Back on for No. 11 - 71 mins)
10) Xavier IWEGBU (Back on for No. 8 - 63 mins)

STOCKPORT COUNTY ACADEMY MEN's 1sts 2 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 0

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team were narrowly edged out by two goals to nil by Stockport County’s Academy Men’s 1sts team in Wednesday afternoon’s AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) league fixture at the home side’s Edgeley Park stadium.




Action from Stockport County Academy v FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team. Photo credit: Alicia Day

Chances were few and far between in an evenly matched goal-less first half before County stepped up a gear in the second half, taking the lead on 56 minutes when OLVY BELEZIKA (O.G.) unluckily diverted a low driven cross past his own keeper from two yards out.

The second goal was also an own-goal, coming on 82 minutes, when another low cross into the six yard box looped off MASON BREEZE (O.G.) over the helpless Tom Bamber and into the goal.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team complete their AoC Sport North West Championship invitation (East) league programme with a home fixture against iSports Rochdale Sacred Heart Men’s 1sts on the Broadhurst Park 3G on Wednesday 15th May 2019 (KO 1 pm).


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Olvy BELEZIKA
18) Michael OLAYINKA
4) Mason BREEZE
5) Connor IKIN
6) Marshall FOX
7) Dillon KIRKMAN (Cautioned - 67 mins)
8) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain)
9) Sam IWEGBU
10) Xavier IWEGBU
11) Niall WEBB

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Jacobe ANDERSON (For No. 10 - Half-time)
15) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (For No. 9 - 57 mins)
16) Charlie BURKE (For No. 6 - 85 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

9) Sam IWEGBU (Back on for No. 11 - 71 mins)
10) Xavier IWEGBU (Back on for No. 8 - 63 mins)