FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

2.00pm Wednesday 1st May 2019

AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East)

Platt Lane, Yew Tree Road, Fallowfield, Manchester, M14 7UU


The Football College, Manchester, Men’s 1sts

0 - 2

FCUM Academy

 

Attendance: N/K

The Football College, Manchester, Men’s 1sts 0

FCUM Academy 2



Attendance: N/K
THE FOOTBALL COLLEGE, MANCHESTER, MEN's 1sts 0 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 2

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team moved up to third place in the AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) League with this 2-0 away win vs The Football College, Manchester, Men’s 1sts at Platt Lane, Manchester on Wednesday afternoon.

The opening goal came after just three minutes after Kevin Zokou was tripped inside the penalty area. Although Dylan Blackledge’s spot kick was parried by the home goalkeeper, MICHAEL OLAYINKA was in the right place to slam home the loose ball.

On 29 minutes, the Young Reds went 2-0 up. This time it was goalscorer turned provider as Michael Olayinka went on a super-charged run down the right wing before sending over a slide rule pass for TAWAB DJANKPATA to slot home at the far post.

That was to be the end of the goal scoring, but there was further incident of note in the closing minutes as FC United of Manchester ended the game with just nine players with both Mason Beard and Dylan Blackledge sent off for second bookable offences.

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team are back in action next week when they travel down the A6 to play Stockport County Academy in the AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) League (Wednesday 8th May 2019, KO 1.30 pm).


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Callum COOPER
3) Lucas MARTINS
4) Connor IKIN (Captain)
5) Ish JOBE
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (Cautioned 80 mins, Second caution + Sent-off 89 mins)
7) Tawab DJANKPATA
8) Kevin ZOKOU
9) Leonel Pinto ROCHA
10) George BARBOSA
11) Michael OLAYINKA (Cautioned 56 mins)

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Caleb ADENUGA (For No. 11 - 62 mins)
13) Matt CROSBY (GK) (Not used)
14) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (For No. 9 - 75 mins)
15) Mason BEARD (For No. 7 - 50 mins) (Cautioned 73 mins, Second caution + Sent-off 88 mins)
16) James HICKEY (For No. 5 - 52 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

7) Tawab DJANKPATA (Back on for No. 8 - 83 mins)
11) Michael OLAYINKA (Back on for No. 3 - 83 mins)

THE FOOTBALL COLLEGE, MANCHESTER, MEN's 1sts 0 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 2

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team moved up to third place in the AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) League with this 2-0 away win vs The Football College, Manchester, Men’s 1sts at Platt Lane, Manchester on Wednesday afternoon.

The opening goal came after just three minutes after Kevin Zokou was tripped inside the penalty area. Although Dylan Blackledge’s spot kick was parried by the home goalkeeper, MICHAEL OLAYINKA was in the right place to slam home the loose ball.

On 29 minutes, the Young Reds went 2-0 up. This time it was goalscorer turned provider as Michael Olayinka went on a super-charged run down the right wing before sending over a slide rule pass for TAWAB DJANKPATA to slot home at the far post.

That was to be the end of the goal scoring, but there was further incident of note in the closing minutes as FC United of Manchester ended the game with just nine players with both Mason Beard and Dylan Blackledge sent off for second bookable offences.

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’A’ team are back in action next week when they travel down the A6 to play Stockport County Academy in the AoC Sport North West Championship Invitation (East) League (Wednesday 8th May 2019, KO 1.30 pm).


FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Mason WALKER (GK)
2) Callum COOPER
3) Lucas MARTINS
4) Connor IKIN (Captain)
5) Ish JOBE
6) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (Cautioned 80 mins, Second caution + Sent-off 89 mins)
7) Tawab DJANKPATA
8) Kevin ZOKOU
9) Leonel Pinto ROCHA
10) George BARBOSA
11) Michael OLAYINKA (Cautioned 56 mins)

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Caleb ADENUGA (For No. 11 - 62 mins)
13) Matt CROSBY (GK) (Not used)
14) Emmanuel UJAHCHUKU (For No. 9 - 75 mins)
15) Mason BEARD (For No. 7 - 50 mins) (Cautioned 73 mins, Second caution + Sent-off 88 mins)
16) James HICKEY (For No. 5 - 52 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

7) Tawab DJANKPATA (Back on for No. 8 - 83 mins)
11) Michael OLAYINKA (Back on for No. 3 - 83 mins)