FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

2.00pm Thursday 16th May 2019

Greater Manchester County Schools FA Under 18's Cup

Vestacare Stadium, White Bank Road, Oldham, OL8 3JH


FCUM Academy

2 - 3

Hopwood Hall College Men’s 1sts

 

Attendance: 30

FCUM Academy 2

Hopwood Hall College Men’s 1sts 3



Attendance: 30
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM 2 HOPWOOD HALL COLLEGE 3

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’B’ team fell agonisingly short of forcing extra time in Thursday afternoon’s Greater Manchester Schools FA Under 18’s County Cup final at the Avro FC ground in Oldham.

On a swelteringly hot afternoon at the Vestacare Stadium, opponents Hopwood Hall had raced into a three goal interval lead.

The opening goal for Hopwood Hall came on 26 minutes, JOE DORAN’s first time effort hit the foot of the FC United upright before the rebound was slammed into the net,

On 36 minutes, it was 2-0. Joe Doran was tripped in the box and ADAM KNOTT sent Tom Bamber the wrong way from the 12 yard spot.

Worse was to follow when ADAM KNOTT added a second on 43 minutes to put Hopwood Hall 3-0 up at the changeround.

FC United snatched a lifeline in the 48th minute after Jan Palinkas had been impeded in the Hopwood Hall penalty area. Team captain KANE STOCKLEY making no mistake from the twelve yard mark.

On 61 minutes, it was 3-2. A long ball from Jan Palinkas found DILLON KIRKMAN who ran in at goal before expertly steering the ball wide of the Hopwood Hall ’keeper.

Another goal might have taken the tie into extra time, and the Young Reds came narrowly close to scoring a third on 70 minutes, when substitute Sam Iwegbu blazed over from the edge of the six yard box when he perhaps ought to have scored.

But that was that, as Hopwood Hall College held on, as the clock ran down, to retain the trophy.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’B’ TEAM..

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Robel KESETE
3) Max LEWENS
4) Olvy BELEZIKA (Cautioned 90 + 4 mins)
5) Jan PALINKAS
6) Marshall FOX
7) Dillon KIRKMAN (Cautioned 90 + 1 mins)
8) Sam HARDING
9) Niall WEBB (Cautioned 54 mins)
10) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain) (Cautioned 36 mins)
11) Abdul MUKTADIR

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Mason BREEZE (For No. 4 - 24 mins)
14) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (For No. 6 - 82 mins)
15) Jacobe ANDERSON (For No. 11 - 24 mins) (Cautioned 90 + 6 mins)
16) Sam IWEGBU (For No. 8 - 42 mins)
17) Lucas MARTINS (For No. 11 - 78 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

4) Olvy BELEZIKA (Back on for No. 2 - 56 mins)
8) Sam HARDING (Back on for No. 10 - 58 mins)
10) Kane STOCKLEY (Back on for No. 8 - 72 mins)
11) Abdul MUKTADIR (Back on for No. 9 - 56 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'B' TEAM 2 HOPWOOD HALL COLLEGE 3

FC United of Manchester’s Academy ’B’ team fell agonisingly short of forcing extra time in Thursday afternoon’s Greater Manchester Schools FA Under 18’s County Cup final at the Avro FC ground in Oldham.

On a swelteringly hot afternoon at the Vestacare Stadium, opponents Hopwood Hall had raced into a three goal interval lead.

The opening goal for Hopwood Hall came on 26 minutes, JOE DORAN’s first time effort hit the foot of the FC United upright before the rebound was slammed into the net,

On 36 minutes, it was 2-0. Joe Doran was tripped in the box and ADAM KNOTT sent Tom Bamber the wrong way from the 12 yard spot.

Worse was to follow when ADAM KNOTT added a second on 43 minutes to put Hopwood Hall 3-0 up at the changeround.

FC United snatched a lifeline in the 48th minute after Jan Palinkas had been impeded in the Hopwood Hall penalty area. Team captain KANE STOCKLEY making no mistake from the twelve yard mark.

On 61 minutes, it was 3-2. A long ball from Jan Palinkas found DILLON KIRKMAN who ran in at goal before expertly steering the ball wide of the Hopwood Hall ’keeper.

Another goal might have taken the tie into extra time, and the Young Reds came narrowly close to scoring a third on 70 minutes, when substitute Sam Iwegbu blazed over from the edge of the six yard box when he perhaps ought to have scored.

But that was that, as Hopwood Hall College held on, as the clock ran down, to retain the trophy.

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’B’ TEAM..

1) Tom BAMBER (GK)
2) Robel KESETE
3) Max LEWENS
4) Olvy BELEZIKA (Cautioned 90 + 4 mins)
5) Jan PALINKAS
6) Marshall FOX
7) Dillon KIRKMAN (Cautioned 90 + 1 mins)
8) Sam HARDING
9) Niall WEBB (Cautioned 54 mins)
10) Kane STOCKLEY (Captain) (Cautioned 36 mins)
11) Abdul MUKTADIR

SUBSTITUTES:-

12) Mason BREEZE (For No. 4 - 24 mins)
14) Dylan BLACKLEDGE (For No. 6 - 82 mins)
15) Jacobe ANDERSON (For No. 11 - 24 mins) (Cautioned 90 + 6 mins)
16) Sam IWEGBU (For No. 8 - 42 mins)
17) Lucas MARTINS (For No. 11 - 78 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

4) Olvy BELEZIKA (Back on for No. 2 - 56 mins)
8) Sam HARDING (Back on for No. 10 - 58 mins)
10) Kane STOCKLEY (Back on for No. 8 - 72 mins)
11) Abdul MUKTADIR (Back on for No. 9 - 56 mins)