FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

1.00pm Wednesday 4th December 2019

AoC Sport North West Regional Invitation League East

Goshen Sports Centre, Tennyson Avenue, Bury. Lancashire. BL9 9RG


The Football College, Bury FC, Men’s 3rds

4 - 4

FCUM Academy

 

Attendance: N/K

The Football College, Bury FC, Men’s 3rds 4

FCUM Academy 4



Attendance: N/K
THE FOOTBALL COLLEGE, BURY, MEN's TEAM THREE 4 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 4

The FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team remain top of the ECFA/AoC North West Men’s Regional Invitation League (East) for the time being following Wednesday afternoon’s 4-4 draw against The Football College, Bury, Men’s Team Three at Goshen Sports Centre.

The Young Reds opened the scoring on 21 minutes when CONNOR McANDREW’s first time shot from just outside the penalty area just managed to squeeze in at the near post.

Two minutes later, it was 2-0 as FAVOUR BOLAJI collected a right wing cross from Charles Adomako before beating the home ’keeper with a well-taken first time effort.

And on 31 minutes, it was 3-0, with FAVOUR BOLAJI on target again, this time from a pacy cross from the left from Inioluwa Gbadegesin.

The Bury team pulled one back on 33 minutes to make the half-time score 3-1 in FC United’s favour.

On 58 minutes, the home side further reduced the arrears with their second goal of the game before FC United restored their two goal advantage when the home keeper was unable to adequately deal with FAVOUR BOLAJI’s right wing cross-cum-shot.

On 68 minutes, the home team scored their third of the game and worse was to follow when they then grabbed an equaliser in the final minute to make the final score 4-4.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team are next in action on Wednesday 11th December 2019 when they host UFCA Ralph Thoresby Team Two in the ECFA/AoC Knockout Trophy - Round of 64 (Broadhurst Park 3G - KO 3.30 p.m).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Josh BROOKS (GK)
2) Charles ADOMAKO
19) Jakub KWASNIEWSKI
4) Callum SMITH
5) Israel AGHAHOWA (Captain)
6) Kelvin AGYEI
7) Inioluwa GBADEGESIN
8) Connor McANDREW
9) Christian EDOKPAYI
10) Favour BOLAJI
11) Yusuf QUDUS

SUBSTITUTES:-

13) Drayke HOLLAND (GK) (Not used)
14) Said Gabir SINAN (Not used)
15) Osman AGERSO (For No. 9 - 53 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

9) Christian EDOKPAYI (Back on for No. 7 - 62 mins)
7) Inioluwa GBADEGESIN (Back on for No. 11 - 73 mins)

THE FOOTBALL COLLEGE, BURY, MEN's TEAM THREE 4 FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' TEAM 4

The FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team remain top of the ECFA/AoC North West Men’s Regional Invitation League (East) for the time being following Wednesday afternoon’s 4-4 draw against The Football College, Bury, Men’s Team Three at Goshen Sports Centre.

The Young Reds opened the scoring on 21 minutes when CONNOR McANDREW’s first time shot from just outside the penalty area just managed to squeeze in at the near post.

Two minutes later, it was 2-0 as FAVOUR BOLAJI collected a right wing cross from Charles Adomako before beating the home ’keeper with a well-taken first time effort.

And on 31 minutes, it was 3-0, with FAVOUR BOLAJI on target again, this time from a pacy cross from the left from Inioluwa Gbadegesin.

The Bury team pulled one back on 33 minutes to make the half-time score 3-1 in FC United’s favour.

On 58 minutes, the home side further reduced the arrears with their second goal of the game before FC United restored their two goal advantage when the home keeper was unable to adequately deal with FAVOUR BOLAJI’s right wing cross-cum-shot.

On 68 minutes, the home team scored their third of the game and worse was to follow when they then grabbed an equaliser in the final minute to make the final score 4-4.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team are next in action on Wednesday 11th December 2019 when they host UFCA Ralph Thoresby Team Two in the ECFA/AoC Knockout Trophy - Round of 64 (Broadhurst Park 3G - KO 3.30 p.m).

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Josh BROOKS (GK)
2) Charles ADOMAKO
19) Jakub KWASNIEWSKI
4) Callum SMITH
5) Israel AGHAHOWA (Captain)
6) Kelvin AGYEI
7) Inioluwa GBADEGESIN
8) Connor McANDREW
9) Christian EDOKPAYI
10) Favour BOLAJI
11) Yusuf QUDUS

SUBSTITUTES:-

13) Drayke HOLLAND (GK) (Not used)
14) Said Gabir SINAN (Not used)
15) Osman AGERSO (For No. 9 - 53 mins)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTIONS:-

9) Christian EDOKPAYI (Back on for No. 7 - 62 mins)
7) Inioluwa GBADEGESIN (Back on for No. 11 - 73 mins)