FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester FC United of Manchester

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

Match Report

   

11.00am Wednesday 4th March 2020

AoC Sport North West Regional Invitation League East

Connell Sixth Form College, 301 Alan Turing Way, Manchester. M11 3BS


FCUM Academy

2 - 2

City in the Community BTEC College u19s

 

Attendance: N/K

FCUM Academy 2

City in the Community BTEC College u19s 2



Attendance: N/K
FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' 2 CITY IN THE COMMUNITY (CONNELL SIXTH FORM) 2

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s hopes of finishing the season at the top of the AoC Sport North West Regional Invitation East league were made that little bit more difficult following the two points dropped in Wednesday’s morning’s 2-2 draw vs City in the Community (Connell Sixth Form) in a "home" match switched to Alan Turing Way due to the unavailability of the Broadhurst Park 3G.

JACK WARD had opened the scoring for the Young Reds in the 34th minute when he dispossessed an opposition defender before beating the Connell ’keeper from close range.

Connell Sixth Form College drew level on 53 minutes before the FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team regained the lead on 61 minutes.

Christian Edokpayi sent in a shot that the Connell ’keeper was unable to hold, and CONNOR McANDREW was there to steer home the rebound.

This made the score 2-1 at this stage, but there was still time for Connell Sixth Form College to equalise again, this time from a 76th minute corner.

The 2-2 draw keeps FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team in second position in the league table for the time being.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team are next in league action on Wednesday 18th March 2020, when they travel to Manor Farm, Timperley to take on iSports Altrincham FC (KO 2.00 p.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Drayke HOLLAND (GK)
2) Qudus YUSUF
19) Jakub KWASNIEWSKI
4) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
5) Callum SMITH
6) Kelvin AGYEI
7) Christian EDOKPAYI
8) Jack WARD (Captain)
9) Osman AGERSO
18) Eli KERRIGAN
11) Josh MBALA

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Inioluwa GBADESGESIN (For No. 11 - 27 mins)
15) Connor McANDREW (For No. 18 - Half-time)
16) Alessio ABOAGYE (For No. 2 - Half-time)
17) Brook JONES (For No. 9 - 23 mins)
20) Ibere BARUMIRE (For No. 6 - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

11) Josh MBALA (Back on for No. 7 - 62 mins)
9) Osman AGERSO (Back on for No. 19 - 62 mins)
7) Christian EDOKPAYI (Back on for No. 20 - 82 mins)
2) Qudus YUSUF (Back on for No. 9 - 82 mins)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY 'A' 2 CITY IN THE COMMUNITY (CONNELL SIXTH FORM) 2

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team’s hopes of finishing the season at the top of the AoC Sport North West Regional Invitation East league were made that little bit more difficult following the two points dropped in Wednesday’s morning’s 2-2 draw vs City in the Community (Connell Sixth Form) in a "home" match switched to Alan Turing Way due to the unavailability of the Broadhurst Park 3G.

JACK WARD had opened the scoring for the Young Reds in the 34th minute when he dispossessed an opposition defender before beating the Connell ’keeper from close range.

Connell Sixth Form College drew level on 53 minutes before the FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team regained the lead on 61 minutes.

Christian Edokpayi sent in a shot that the Connell ’keeper was unable to hold, and CONNOR McANDREW was there to steer home the rebound.

This made the score 2-1 at this stage, but there was still time for Connell Sixth Form College to equalise again, this time from a 76th minute corner.

The 2-2 draw keeps FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team in second position in the league table for the time being.

FC United of Manchester Academy ’A’ team are next in league action on Wednesday 18th March 2020, when they travel to Manor Farm, Timperley to take on iSports Altrincham FC (KO 2.00 p.m.)

FC UNITED of MANCHESTER ACADEMY ’A’ TEAM:-

1) Drayke HOLLAND (GK)
2) Qudus YUSUF
19) Jakub KWASNIEWSKI
4) Amier MAIMAITIJIANG
5) Callum SMITH
6) Kelvin AGYEI
7) Christian EDOKPAYI
8) Jack WARD (Captain)
9) Osman AGERSO
18) Eli KERRIGAN
11) Josh MBALA

SUBSTITUTES:-

14) Inioluwa GBADESGESIN (For No. 11 - 27 mins)
15) Connor McANDREW (For No. 18 - Half-time)
16) Alessio ABOAGYE (For No. 2 - Half-time)
17) Brook JONES (For No. 9 - 23 mins)
20) Ibere BARUMIRE (For No. 6 - Half-time)

ROLLING SUBSTITUTES:-

11) Josh MBALA (Back on for No. 7 - 62 mins)
9) Osman AGERSO (Back on for No. 19 - 62 mins)
7) Christian EDOKPAYI (Back on for No. 20 - 82 mins)
2) Qudus YUSUF (Back on for No. 9 - 82 mins)