FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo FC United of Manchester Vanarama Logo

FC United of ManchesterSmaller TextLarger Text

FA Vase draw

FC United have been drawn away to Brodsworth Miners Welfare FC in the Second Qualifying round of the FA Vase.

United will make their debut in the competition with a trip to Doncaster on Saturday 23 September with kick-off at 3pm.

Broddy has been established since 1912 and plies its trade in the Northern Counties East League (NCEL) Premier Division, which is on Level 5 of the Non-league Pyramid @ the same as the North West Counties Division One.

The South Yorkshire outfit rate their finest achievement as reaching the Third Round of the FA Vase in the 1997/98 season, but they were fortunate not to be relegated this year after finishing six points adrift at the bottom of NCEL Premier Division.

All new clubs must compete in the FA Vase for one year before progressing to the FA Cup. United were not formed in time to register for the FA Vase last season so this is our first step on the long ladder towards FA Cup glory!

If United overcome Brodsworth we will face Padiham or Cheadle Town away in the First Round Proper.

The full draw is as follows:

1 Northallerton Town v Ashington
2 Team Northumbria v Bottesford Town
3 Billingham Synthonia v Spennymoor Town
4 Jarrow Roofing Boldon CA v Pontefract Collieries or Washington
5 Glasshoughton Welfare v West Allotment Celtic
or Horden CW
6 Hall Road Rangers v Sunderland RCA
7 Eccleshill United v Whickham
8 North Shields v Hebburn Town
9 Darlington RA or Thornaby v Silsden
10 Winterton Rangers v Alnwick Town
11 Chester-Le-Street Town v South Shields
12 Durham City v Seaham Red Star
13 Tadcaster Albion v Easington Colliery
14 Peterlee Town v Prudhoe Town
or Norton & Stockton Ancients
15 Garforth Town v Selby Town
16 Morpeth Town v Esh Winning or Whitley Bay
17 Tow Law Town v Shildon
18 Consett or Armthorpe Welfare v Brandon United
19 Ryton v Yorkshire Amateur
20 West Auckland Town v Willington
21 Marske United v Guisborough Town
or Sunderland Nissan
22 Winsford United v Holker Old Boys
23 Darwen v Curzon Ashton or Oldham Town
24 Daisy Hill v Congleton Town
25 Abbey Hey v St Helens Town
26 Dinnington Town v Bacup Borough
27 Maine Road v Salford City or Bootle
28 Padiham v Cheadle Town
29 Brodsworth MW v FC United of Manchester
30 Poulton Victoria v AFC Emley
31 Ashton Town v Blackpool Mechanics
32 Worsborough Bridge MW v Rossington Main
33 Colne v Maltby Main
34 Castleton Gabriels v Nelson
35 Trafford v Formby
36 Hallam or Flixton v Chadderton
37 Atherton LR or Ramsbottom Utd v Parkgate
38 Atherton Collieries v Penrith
39 Gedling MW v Coalville Town
40 Bromyard Town v Causeway United
41 Thurnby Rangers v Carlton Town or Westfields
or Clipstone Welfare
42 Atherstone Town v Norton United
43 Kimberley Town or Barwell v Oadby Town
44 Ratby Sports or Market Drayton Town v Pelsall Villa or Dunkirk
45 Wyrley Rangers v Downes Sports
46 Wellington v New Mills
47 Anstey Nomads or Leek CSOB v Brierley & Hagley
48 Teversal or Southam United v Cradley Town
or Barnt Green Spartak
49 Blackwell MW v Birstall United
or Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
50 Studley v Holwell Sports
51 Ledbury Town v Shifnall Town or Eccleshall
52 Rainworth MW v Graham St Prims
or Racing Club Warwick
53 Radford or Cadbury Athletic v Tipton Town
54 Blidworth Welfare or Rocester v Friar Lane & Epworth
55 Pershore Town or Sutton Town v Barrow Town
or Greenwood Meadows
56 Mickleover Sports v Newark Town or Pilkington XXX
57 Retford United v Sandiacre Town
58 Quorn v Heather Athletic
59 Borrowash Victoria v Meir KA
60 Boldmere St Michaels v Pegasus Juniors
61 St Andrews v Stratford Town or Highfield Rangers
62 Oldbury United or Stapenhill v Bridgnorth Town or Glapwell
63 Heanor Town v Calverton Miners Welfare
64 Holbrook Miners Welfare v Rothley Imperial
65 Long Eaton United v Bolehall Swifts
66 Alvechurch or Shirebrook Town v Coventry Sphinx
67 Biddulph Victoria v Glossop North End
68 Ibstock Utd or Newcastle Town v Brocton or Kirby Muxloe
69 Nuneaton Griff v Tividale
70 Loughborough Dynamo v Dudley Town
71 Coventry Copsewood v Shawbury United
72 South Normanton Athletic v Gornal Athletic
73 Highgate Utd or Stone Dominoes v Castle Vale or Ellistown
74 Radcliffe Olympic v Lye Town
75 Staveley MW or Coleshill Town v Wolverhampton Casuals
76 Blackstones v Downham Town
77 Bourne Town v Holbeach United or Diss Town
78 Felixstowe & Walton United v St Ives Town
or Kirkley
79 Lincoln Moorlands v March Town United
80 Godmanchester Rovers v Huntingdon Town
81 Leiston v Great Yarmouth Town
82 Norwich United v Long Melford
or Ipswich Wanderers
83 Soham Town Rangers v Whitton United
84 Boston Town v Haverhill Rovers
85 Woodbridge Town v Hadleigh United
86 Dereham Town v Wroxham
87 Deeping Rangers v Yaxley
88 Stowmarket Town v Ely City or Cornard United
89 Walsham Le Willows v Fakenham Town
90 Thetford Town v Debenham LC
91 Eynesbury Rovers v Gorleston
92 Bowers & Pitsea v Sawbridgeworth Town
or North Greenford United
93 Bedfont Green v Cranfield United
or Desborough Town
94 Biggleswade United v Leverstock Green
95 Tring Athletic v Stotfold or Wellingborough Town
96 Edgware Town or Hertford Town v Long Buckby
97 Clapton v London APSA or Colney Heath
98 Rothwell Corinthians v Eton Manor
99 Hullbridge Sports v Stanway Rovers
100 Feltham v Ford Sports Daventry
101 Cogenhoe Utd or Basildon Utd v Biggleswade Town
102 Langford v Hounslow Borough
103 Bedford Valerio United v Hoddesdon Town
104 Clacton Town v Wembley
105 Romford v St Margaretsbury
or Bugbrooke St Michaels
106 Royston Town v Ruislip Manor
107 AFC Kempston Rovers v Saffron Walden Town
108 Bedfont v Erith Town
109 Oxhey Jets v Raunds Town or Stansted
110 Concord Rangers v Brimsdown Rovers or Sun Postal
111 London Colney v Burnham Ramblers
112 Tiptree United v Harwich & Parkeston
113 Cockfosters v Stewarts & Lloyds
114 Southend Manor v Brentwood Town
115 Sileby Rangers v Arlesey Athletic
or Harpenden Town or Wootton Blue Cross
116 Sporting Bengal United v Haringey Borough or Halstead Town
117 Wealden v Chertsey Town
118 Frimley Green v Arundel
119 Lingfield or East Preston v Three Bridges
120 Chipstead v Sidlesham
121 Camberley Town v Haywards Heath Town
122 Epsom & Ewell v Sevenoaks Town
123 Oakwood v Shoreham or Whitstable Town
124 Deal Town or Eastbourne Town v Hassocks
125 Herne Bay v Selsey or Rye United
126 Crowborough Athletic v Broadbridge Heath
127 Guildford City or Redhill v Raynes Park Vale
128 Horley Town v Bookham
129 Croydon v Eastbourne Utd or Faversham Town
130 Pagham v Slade Green
131 Wick v Lancing
132 Mile Oak v Hailsham Town
133 Lordswood v Cobham
134 Tunbridge Wells v Farnham Town
or East Grinstead Town
135 Egham Town or Saltdean United v Worthing United
or Peacehaven & Telscombe
136 Westfield v Sidley United
137 Moneyfields v Carterton
138 Henley Town v Hamble ASSC
139 Gosport Borough or Downton v Alton Town
140 Buckingham Town v Kidlington or Witney United
141 Calne Town v Holmer Green
or United Services Portsmouth
142 Fareham Town v Andover New Street
143 Amesbury Town v Cove
144 Clanfield 85 v Buckingham Athletic
145 Shrewton United v Malmesbury Victoria
or Wootton Bassett Town
146 Hartley Wintney v Ardley United
147 Marlow United or Bournemouth v Wantage Town
148 AFC Wallingford v Sandhurst Town
149 Pewsey Vale v Aylesbury Vale
150 Milton United v Highworth Town or Westbury Utd
151 Bemerton Heath Harlequins v Devizes Town
152 Chipping Norton Town v Bicester Town or Abingdon Town
153 Blackfield & Langley v Shrivenham
154 Newport Pagnell Town v VT or Chalfont St Peter
155 Reading Town v Ringwood Town
156 Christchurch v Cowes Sports
157 Melksham Town v Lymington Town
or Hungerford Town
158 Bridport v Harrow Hill
159 Penryn Athletic v Plymouth Parkway or Elmore
160 Brislington or Hallen v Newton Abbot
161 Dawlish Town v Frome Town
162 Sherborne Town v Minehead
163 Radstock Town v Bodmin Town
164 Liskeard Athletic v Clevedon United or Shaftesbury
165 Odd Down or Larkhall Athletic v Shortwood United
166 Bitton v Backwell United
167 Truro City v Wadebridge Town or Saltash Utd
168 Budleigh Salterton v Poole Town
169 Willand Rovers or Newquay v Chard Town or Wellington Town
170 Gillingham Town v Bishop Sutton or Penzance
171 Bridgwater Town v Slimbridge
172 Porthleven v Falmouth Town
173 Fairford Town v Launceston
or Cullompton Rangers
174 Almondsbury Town v Torrington
or Barnstaple Town
175 Hamworthy United v Ilfracombe Town
or Shepton Mallet
176 Street or Ottery St Mary v Keynsham Town

Any replays have to be played on or before Thursday 28 September 2006 with kick-offs at 7.45pm.

Home Email Facebook Reddit

First Posted ~ 12:02 Fri 7 Jul 2006
News ID ~ 343
Last Updated ~ 17:40 Fri 11 Oct 2013